English (Atomic Physics)
yrast [correct, adjective]
CONT: The more neutron rich even-even tungsten isotopes are the only nuclei accessible by(particle, xn) reactions in the rare-earth region of deformation for which high-spin data on the yrast bands have yet to be reported. The tungsten isotopes are of some interest in this regard, because they bridge a region between no back-bending in the more neutron-rich hafnium isotopes, and a region of sharp yrast anomalies in the osmium isotopes.
French (Physique atomique)
yrast [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'énergie d'excitation du noyau cible (différence entre l'énergie du noyau et celle de ce même noyau dans son état fondamental) peut être séparée en deux parties. La première correspond à l'énergie minimale qu'il faut fournir au noyau pour qu'il ait un moment angulaire donné. On appelle le reste énergie d'excitation interne. Si ce reste est nul, on dit que le noyau est dans un état yrast (superlatif de l'adjectif suédois yr, qui veut dire étourdi ou saoulé d'avoir tourné trop vite).