English (Small Arms)
capped bullet [correct]; metal point bullet [correct]
DEF: Lead bullet for military revolver ammunition, having a copper or gilding metal jacket over the nose to prevent expansion in accordance with the provisions of the 1899 and 1907 Hague Conventions.
French (Armes légères)
balle à pointe blindée [correct, feminine noun]; balle à ogive blindée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle de plomb pour munition de revolver militaire, à pointe blindée de cuivre ou de laiton rouge pour en empêcher l'expansion, conformément aux stipulations des Conventions de La Haye de 1899 et 1907.