English (Transportation Law; Maritime Law)
sub-charter party [correct]; sub-charterparty [correct]
CONT: The one-year delay for suit provision of art. 3(6) benefits the ship and the carrier. The latter would include not only the shipowner but also the charterer who acts as a carrier, whether in respect of third parties or in a sub-charterparty where the Hague or Hague/Visby Rules have been incorporated by reference...
French (Droit des transports; Droit maritime)
contrat de sous-affrètement [correct, masculine noun]