English (Family Law (common law); Phraseology)
be legally available for adoption [correct]
CONT: A prospective adoptive parent who has been placed on the central adoption registry may request that he or she be considered for the placement of a child who resides in another country and who is legally available for adoption
OBS: Adoptions Outside the Scope of the Hague Convention
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie)
pouvoir être adopté légalement [correct]