English (Language (General))
linguistic geography [correct]
DEF: Local or regional variations of a language or dialect as a field of study or knowledge.
OBS: Cf. also Thomas A. Sebeok, ed., Diachronic, Areal and Typological Linguistics. Vol. II of Current Trends in Linguistics. The Hague : Mouton, 1973.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
aréologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En dialectologie, étude des aires linguistiques.