English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
ocean-going canoe [correct]
CONT: Until the turn of the 19th century, the Haidas’ distinctive ocean-going canoe was at the heart of their connections to the sea. Carved from giant red cedars and steamed into the classical Haida canoe form, these canoes were a vital aspect of Haida culture and economy, facilitating long distance travel, offshore fishing and sea mammal hunting.
CONT: The return of traditional ocean-going canoe travels emerged in 1989 when nine traditional cedar dug-out canoes made their journey to the Port of Seattle.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
pirogue de mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à la fin du XIXe siècle, les grandes pirogues de mer étaient au cœur du lien des Haïdas avec l'océan. Creusées dans les grands cèdres rouges, dont le bois était traité à la vapeur pour prendre la forme élégante de la pirogue haïda classique, ces belles embarcations étaient essentielles à la culture et à la vie économique : longs voyages, pêches en haute mer et chasse aux mammifères marins.