English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
small hail [correct]
CONT: By convention, hail has a diameter of 5 mm or more, while smaller particles of similar origin, formerly called small hail, may be classed as either ice pellets or snow pellets.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule givrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La particule givrée est appelée grésil ou neige roulée, selon sa structure et sa densité.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
cellisca [feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de partículas de hielo translúcido que cae de una nube.
OBS: Estas partículas son casi siempre esféricas y presentan a veces puntas cónicas. Su diámetro puede alcanzar o rebasar los 5 milímetros.