English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
property insurance [correct]
DEF: ... insurance of real and personal property against physical loss or damage.
DEF: Insurance against the loss of, or damage to, property and includes insurance coming within the class of forgery insurance but does not include insurance coming within the class of aircraft insurance, automobile insurance or hail insurance [Insurance Companies Act].
OBS: property insurance: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance de choses [correct, feminine noun]; assurance des biens [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de biens [correct, feminine noun]; assurance sur les biens [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui garantit directement les biens d'un individu [...]
DEF: Assurance contre les dommages causés à des biens y compris l'assurance contre les faux, mais à l'exclusion de l'assurance des branches aériennes, automobile ou grêle [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].
OBS: assurance sur les biens : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
seguro de bienes [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de cosas [masculine noun]
CONT: Los seguros de bienes son los más comercializados en la historia de la industria, pero delicados por la cantidad de detalles a tomar en cuenta para cumplir con las expectativas de protección que se desean, y con el ingrediente en común de ser propiedades físicas, expuestas a múltiples riesgos, de naturaleza diferente de acuerdo al bien: mueble o inmueble.