English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
severe weather watch [correct]
CONT: Environment Canada issues weather watches and warnings when anticipated weather poses a threat to public safety. These are broadcast on local radio, television, the Weather Channel and Weatheradio. Severe Weather Watch. Issued up to six hours in advance, a severe weather watch warns of a high potential for dangerous thunderstorm weather which may include heavy rainfall, damaging winds, hail or tornadoes. At the time the watch is issued, thunderstorms may not yet have developed, but rather, conditions are ideal for their formation.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille de temps violent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Veilles et avertissements météorologiques. Pour assurer votre sécurité, Environnement Canada surveille de près les systèmes météorologiques. Lorsqu'un orage violent se prépare, le service météorologique émet une «veille de temps violent». Soyez vigilant et restez à l'écoute des mises à jours des prévisions à la radio ou à la télévision. [...] N'oubliez pas, une VEILLE signifie qu'il y a risque de temps violent [...]