English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
hail [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Precipitation of either transparent, or partly or completely opaque particles of ice (hailstones), usually spheroidal, conical or irregular in form and of diameter [that varies] generally between 5 and 50 millimetres, which falls from a cloud either separately or agglomerated into irregular lumps.
OBS: hail : designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: GR: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
grêle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précipitation de particules de glace (grêlons), soit transparentes, soit partiellement ou complètement opaques, généralement de forme sphéroïdale, conique ou irrégulière, dont le diamètre varie [...] généralement entre 5 et 50 millimètres, qui tombent d'un nuage soit séparées soit agglomérées en blocs irréguliers.
OBS: grêle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: GR : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
granizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de partículas de hielo (granizos), transparentes o parcial o totalmente opacas, en general de forma esferoidal, cónica o irregular, cuyo diámetro varía generalmente entre 5 y 50 mm que caen de una nube separadas o aglomeradas en bloques irregulares.