English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
sleet [correct, noun]; rain and snow mixed; rain and snow
OBS: Depending on the region, precipitation of rain and snow mixed, or rain and hail, or rain and ice pellets, or melting snow, or sudden and brief rainfall with wind and hail.
OBS: RASN: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
giboulée [correct, feminine noun]; pluie et neige mêlées [feminine noun]; pluie et neige [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon la région, précipitation de pluie et de neige mêlées, ou de pluie et de grêle, ou de pluie et de granules de glace, ou de neige fondante, ou de pluie soudaine et de courte durée accompagnée souvent de vent et de grêle.
OBS: RASN : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
cellisca [correct, feminine noun]; aguanieve [feminine noun]; chubasco [masculine noun]
DEF: Según las distintas regiones, precipitación mezclada de lluvia y nieve, o de lluvia y granizo, o de lluvia y gránulos de hielo, o de nieve en fusión, o de lluvia repentina y de breve duración acompañada a menudo de viento y granizo.