English (Atmospheric Physics)
damaging wind [correct]
CONT: severe thunderstorm watch : Indicates that conditions are favourable for lightning, damaging winds greater than 90 kilometres per hour and hail and/or heavy rainfall.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent destructeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: veille d'orage violent : Les conditions atmosphériques sont propices à des éclairs, des vents destructeurs de plus de 90 km/h, de la grêle et de la pluie abondante.