English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heavy hail [correct]
CONT: Trees were stripped bare in some areas where heavy hail shredded vegetation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
forte grêle [correct, feminine noun]