English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fly up-wind [correct, verb]; fly upwind [correct, verb]; fly headwind [correct, verb]; fly into the wind [verb]; fly against the wind [verb]
CONT: Generally, at higher altitudes, we try to fly upwind of the cell because we are less likely to encounter hail on the upwind side, and anecdotally, turbulence is normally much worse on the downwind side than the upwind side.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
voler vent debout; voler vent de face