English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
spring frost [correct]; spring freezing [correct]; spring freeze
CONT: Very low temperatures can cause the bark of tree trunks to split, especially in the fall or spring when the plants have not hardened-off (acclimated to colder growing conditions) sufficiently. Trees and other plants are more susceptible to damage from sub-freezing temperatures when they are not fully dormant. Late spring frosts can kill the tips of new growth and buds (fruit, flower, foliage), and can slow growth and deform plants, reducing quality or making them unsalable.
CONT: Aggressive weather conditions such as storm rains, frost or hail facilitate the infection by detaching the epidermis. Treatment. Avoid sowing in areas affected by spring frost. Use healthy seeds.
CONT: Geographic locations can influence the growth and development of fruit trees. The growing seasons at altitudes above 7,500 feet are generally too short for many tree fruits and late spring freezing often kills blossoms.
CONT: An advection freeze occurs when cooling by advection predominates, and a radiation freeze occurs when radiational heat loss is the predominant form of cooling. ... Almost all spring freeze events in California vineyards are radiation freezes.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée du printemps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gelées de printemps, en particulier les gelées tardives (ainsi qu'en automne, les gelées précoces) sont également très graves, car elles se produisent à un moment où les végétaux sont en pleine activité (notamment les arbres fruitiers en fleur); mais leur localisation dans le temps comme dans l'espace permet une certaine lutte. En général, ces gelées revêtent un caractère local dû à l'absence de vent et au drainage de l'air froid et ont peu de conséquences au niveau national tout en restant très graves au niveau de l'exploitant.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
helada de primavera [feminine noun]