English (Fabric Nomenclature)
hail-protection fabric [correct]; hail protection fabric [correct]
CONT: The Rakshak hail protection fabric installed on the top of apple tree prevents the hail from damaging the fruit even against severe hailstorm.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de protection contre la grêle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nos tissus de protection contre la grêle sont en monofilaments stabilisés contre les UV en polyéthylène d'un diamètre de 0'25, 0'30 mm.