English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail swath [correct]
CONT: When viewed from the air, it is evident that hail falls in paths known as hail swaths.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone atteinte par la grêle [feminine noun]