English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pelting rain [correct]; driving rain [correct]; beating rain [correct]; drenching rain
CONT: After a beating rain, does the surface of your soil still appear open and porous like a sponge?
OBS: pelting : That pelts; chiefly of rain, hail, etc. : driving, beating, lashing. pelt(v.) : Of rain, snow, the sun's rays : To continue to beat with force or violence. pelt(n.) : The beating of rain or snow; a pelting storm.
OBS: driving: ... said also of a storm, in which rain or snow drives rapidly before a strong wind.
OBS: beating: Of wind, rain, etc.: That strikes violently, or batters; driving.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie battante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie qui tombe avec violence.
CONT: L'écran de pluie se décrit comme étant un système canadien à la fine pointe de la technologie destiné à protéger les murs de la maison contre la pluie battante.