English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail day [correct]; day of hail [correct]; day of hailstone
DEF: Day during which a fall of hailstones (5mm or more in diameter) is observed.
CONT: A day of hail is defined as one when pieces of ice, 5mm or more in diameter are observed to fall. The hailstones can fall separately or be agglomerated into irregular lumps.
CONT: The resulting unique database consists of high-quality hail data for 1, 061 weather stations, including monthly and annual counts of the number of days with hail and historical hail-related crop losses for the 27 states with the highest losses. Maps display the spatial pattern of annual and seasonal hail days.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
jour de grêle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour au cours duquel il y a eu au moins une chute de grêle durant les vingt-quatre heures.
CONT: En météorologie, on repère les jours caractérisés par un événement climatique, en particulier : - jours avec neige [...] - jours d'enneigement [...] - jours de pluie (ou jours avec précipitations) [...] - jours de grêle [...] - jours de gel [...]