English (Meteorology)
hyetology [correct]
DEF: The science that treats the origin, structure, and various other features of all the forms of precipitation.
OBS: The term "precipitation" could include not only rain but snow, hail, etc.
French (Météorologie)
hyétologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui traite de l'origine, de la structure et de diverses autres caractéristiques de la précipitation sous toutes ses formes.