English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
high-precipitation storm [correct]; high-precipitation supercell [correct]; high precipitation storm [correct]; high precipitation supercell [correct]; HP storm [correct]; HP supercell [correct]
DEF: A supercell thunderstorm in which heavy precipitation (often including hail) falls on the trailing side of the mesocyclone.
CONT: High precipitation supercells... have a large precipitation core with heavy rains and possible hail. The rain can completely wrap an HP supercell tornado and obscure it from view on any side of the storm. Sometimes called HP’er.
OBS: Precipitation often totally envelops the region of rotation, making visual identification of any embedded tornadoes difficult and very dangerous. Unlike most classic supercells, the region of rotation in many HP storms develops in the front-flank region of the storm(i. e., usually in the eastern portion). HP storms often produce extreme and prolonged downburst events, serious flash flooding, and very large damaging hail events.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
orage supercellulaire à fortes précipitations [correct, masculine noun]; orage supercellulaire à haute précipitation [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les orages supercellulaires à fortes précipitations sont observés le plus souvent dans le centre et le sud-est des États-Unis. On en voit à l'occasion en Ontario et au Québec, mais rarement dans l'ouest du Canada.
CONT: Orage supercellulaire (HP-haute précipitation). Un orage supercellulaire est un orage qui a une très forte précipitation (pluie et grêle) et qui inclut aussi un mésocyclone. La forte précipitation enveloppe et cache le mésocyclone (et possiblement une tornade) ce qui fait son identification difficile. Les orages supercellulaires produisent aussi des vents descendants très forts. Les fortes précipitations peuvent causer des inondation soudaines et peuvent aussi produire de la très grosse grêle.
CONT: orage supercellulaire à haute précipitation : l'on dit plutôt orage supercellulaire à fortes précipitations.