English (Geology)
hail imprint [correct]; hail pit [correct]; hailstone imprint [correct]
DEF: A small, shallow depression or crater-like pit formed by a hailstone falling on a soft sedimentary surface. It is generally larger, deeper and more irregular than a rain print.
French (Géologie)
empreinte de grêlon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empreinte laissée par un grêlon.
OBS: Elle est semblable à l'empreinte d'une goutte de pluie, mais en plus grand.