English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail prevention [correct]; hail suppression
DEF: Elimination of large damaging hailstones, usually by the introduction of large quantities of a seeding agent into a potential hailstorm.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
prévention de la grêle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination des gros grêlons pouvant occasionner des dommages, généralement en introduisant un agent d'ensemencement en grande quantité dans un nuage potentiellement grêligène.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
prevención del granizo [correct, feminine noun]; supresión del granizo [feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de los pedriscos mayores y más destructores por la introducción de grandes cantidades de un agente de siembra en una nube potencialmente capaz de producir granizo.