English (Skating)
sit spin [correct]; Haines spin [correct, less frequent]; Jackson Haines spin [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A squatting-position spin off one skate generally performed with the other leg extended in front of the skater.
CONT: After completion of the sit spin, the body is straightened up and the skating leg extended to return to the same position as before the actual sit spin.
CONT: The common spinning positions are camel, sit, layback, cross-foot and upright but there are many variations of these.
OBS: ... known as the Haines or Jackson Haines spin for the U. S. skater who made it popular.
French (Patinage)
pirouette assise [correct, feminine noun]; pirouette en position assise [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pirouettes sont classifiées en fonction de la position, de l'appel et de la courbe. Les positions courantes sont les suivantes : arabesque, assise, cambrée [...]
OBS: Terme uniquement employé en patinage artistique.
Spanish (Patinaje)
pirueta baja [correct, feminine noun]