English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
tufting [correct, noun]
CONT: Tuftings are commonly made from moose hair or caribou hair. Artists use different types of hair for different purposes. For example, the longer hairs from the animal' s throat area can be used to make long, smooth lines.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
touffetage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Elle] coupe une quantité de poils de caribou pour préparer un touffetage.