English (Hair Styling)
protective hairstyle [correct]; protective style [correct]
CONT: Protective hairstyles are styles that hide the ends of the hair, thus allowing the hair to be protected from damage. Protective styles include hair braiding, twists, weaves, and wigs. These styles allow the hair to be easily styled while new hair growth develops. These styles have the benefit of being worn for weeks to months, enabling hair growth while simultaneously avoiding breakage and shedding as a result of daily grooming and manipulation.
French (Coiffure)
coiffure protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coiffures protectrices sont des techniques de coiffage qui préservent les cheveux crépus de la casse et des agressions extérieures. Elles permettent également de faciliter l'entretien quotidien et d'encourager la croissance des cheveux.