English (Morphology and General Physiology; Mammals)
baleen plate [correct]
CONT: All baleen whales are bulk feeders that introduce a volume of of prey-ladden water that is subsequently filtered out of the mouth. This filtering is accomplished by vertically oriented baleen plates that overlap to form racks that hang from the upper jaw... Baleen plates have a straight outer edge, and a rounded inner edge, which is lined by a fringe of "hair. "
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Mammifères)
fanon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fanon, d'origine épidermique, est une lamelle fibreuse incurvée dont le bord interne est découpé en filaments souples [...] Les fanons jouent le rôle de tamis à l'expulsion de l'eau de la cavité buccale et retiennent les petites proies, tel le krill.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mamíferos)
barba de ballena [feminine noun]