English (Mammals; Wool Industry)
medulla [correct]
DEF: The innermost of the three layers of a mammalian hair.
CONT: Rarely found in fine wools, the medulla comprises a series of cells (similar to honeycombs) that provide air spaces, giving wool its thermal insulation value.
French (Mammifères; Industrie lainière)
canal médullaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le poil] possède un canal médullaire important recouvert d'une enveloppe (cuticule) tandis que la laine peut contenir un canal médullaire très petit et plus fin ou même voire ne pas en posséder.