English (Histology; Animal Biology)
keratinization [correct, noun]; cornification [correct, noun]
DEF: The process in which the cytoplasm of the outermost cells of the ... epidermis is replaced by keratin.
OBS: Keratinization occurs in the stratum corneum, feathers, hair, claws, nails, hooves, and horns.
French (Histologie; Biologie animale)
kératinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imprégnation des cellules épidermiques par la kératine, ce qui leur confère une grande solidité.
Spanish (Histología; Biología animal)
queratinización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso metabólico por el cual la epidermis y sus anejos, uñas y pelos, forman proteínas filamentosas llamadas queratinas que dan una consistencia firme y dura a la capa córnea, a los pelos y a las uñas.