English (Animal Anatomy; Brushes and Brush Manufacturing; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
horsehair [correct]; horse hair [correct]
DEF: A hair from the mane or tail of a horse.
French (Anatomie animale; Brosserie; Tissage (Industries du textile))
crin de cheval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poil long et rude qui pousse au cou et à la queue du cheval.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Fabricación de cepillos; Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
crin de caballo [correct, feminine noun]