English (Hair Styling)
presoftening [correct, noun, officially approved]; pre-softening [correct, noun]
DEF: The application of a lightener to soften resistant hair and make it more receptive to color.
OBS: presoftening: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
mordançage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modification de la surface du cheveu entre deux colorations, obtenue par application d'eau oxygénée diluée afin d'assumer une meilleure pénétration du produit colorant.
OBS: mordançage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).