English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Hair Styling)
permanent hair coloring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hair coloring is the application of artificial color to the hair. Hair coloring falls into three main categories : temporary, semi-permanent, and permanent.
OBS: permanent hair coloring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Coiffure)
coloration permanente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La coloration permanente, qui vise à une modification sensible et durable (de 4 à 6 semaines) de la couleur naturelle est obtenue le plus souvent au moyen de teintures ou de shampooings colorants à base de colorants d'oxydation.
OBS: coloration permanente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).