English (Hair Styling)
brush cut [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hair style for men in which the hair is cut short at the back and sides and the longer hair at the top and front is combed up like the standing hair of a brush.
OBS: A popular style in America, England and in France as "La brosse" in the 1950s.
OBS: brush cut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coupe en brosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La coupe en brosse est tout à fait spéciale puisqu'elle consiste à couper les cheveux du dessus de façon que ceux-ci restent dressés sur la tête et donnent à la coiffure un contour régulier et légèrement arrondi. Les côtés et la nuque peuvent être traités normalement, très dégagés ou en coupe basse selon la demande du client.
OBS: coupe en brosse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).