English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
blanket clip [correct]
CONT: The blanket clip is so named because it leaves a blanket-shaped area of hair on the back and hind quarters of the horses body. Hair on the neck and flanks is removed.
OBS: There are different definitions but always a blanket is left unclipped on the upper part of the body.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
tonte de course [correct, feminine noun]; tonte en manteau [correct, feminine noun]; tonte en sac [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La partie supérieure du corps du cheval n'est pas tondue.