English (Hair Styling)
hair clip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal or plastic device with prongs which open and close to secure a curl or curler, or subsection of hair in place.
OBS: hair clip : term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
pince à cheveux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince à cheveux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Peinado)
broche para cabello [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; hebilla
DEF: Pieza de metal o de otra materia, generalmente con uno o varios clavos articulados en una varilla que la cierra por un lado, para sujetar.