English (Chemical Engineering)
starch polymer [correct]; starch-based polymer [correct]
CONT: Headbands are traditionally used to restrain hair and absorb perspiration. To improve these basic functions, Bandz, Inc. started with a soft pulp fiber core mixed with a superabsorbent starch polymer. The result was a thick and comfortable headband, ten times more absorbent than the best terry cloth band.
OBS: BANDZ - Disposable athletic sweatbands, with over 80% of the raw materials used derived from renewable agricultural resources.
OBS: Starch can be used alone and in combination with other biodegradable polymers to make many useful articles. Starch absorbs water rapidly when it comes into direct contact with it. By absorbing water, the physical properties of the starch-based articles are changed.
OBS: Starch polymers can be extracted from corn, potatoes, rice, barley, sorghum, and wheat.
PHR: Barley, corn, potato, rice, wheat starch polymer.
French (Génie chimique)
polymère d'amidon [correct, masculine noun]; polymère à base d'amidon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ICI développe le Biopol, un thermoplastique d'origine végétale entièrement biodégradable qui sera suivi, quelques années plus tard, par le Mater-B de Montedison, un polymère à base d'amidon.
CONT: Un mélange original pour la dessiccation de déchets liquides, semi-solides et solides [...] La substance de base peut être au moins un polymère d'amidon sur lequel se trouvent greffés des chaînes de sels d'aluminium et de sodium ainsi que l'acide propénoïque.
CONT: Étude des caractéristiques à la compression d'un polymère à base d'amidon modifié pour la fabrication de médicaments à libération contrôlée.
PHR: Polymère d'amidon de blé, de maïs, d'orge, de pomme de terre, de riz.