English (Hair Styling)
foil technique [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are three main methods to achieve highlights... Foil technique involves weaving out small strands of hair from a subsection. The selected strands are then placed over foil or plastic wrap, and the appropriate lightener or high-lift tint is applied. The foil is folded to prevent lifting any unwoven hair, and processed as desired. With this technique, the colorist can place highlighted strands accurately in the style.
OBS: foil technique: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
technique des papillotes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La description des techniques des papillotes : chaque mèche est placée sur une de ces papillotes, puis saturée de produit et enfin enveloppée dans la papillote. Mèches sur cheveux mi-longs, cheveux longs, zones précises de la chevelure.
OBS: technique des papillotes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).