English (Oriental Religions)
kirpan [correct]; kripan
CONT: The Sikhs believe that where five of them meet together there is the Guru present in their midst. Every member of the Khalsa must carry the five symbols of the brotherhood, called kakkas, as the name of each begins with the letter "k". They would wear their hair(kesh) uncut, carry a comb(kangha) in the hair-knot, an iron bangle(kara) on the wrist, a tight-fitting pair of shorts(kachch) around the loins and a sword(kripan) hanging from the side.
OBS: Source: My Neighbors, Men of Different Faiths by Herbert Jai Singh, 1965.
French (Religions orientales)
kirpan [correct]
CONT: Le Khalsa créé en 1699 par le gourou Gobind Singh est une perfection du sikhisme. Les combattants de la foi reçoivent le baptême de l'épée à double tranchant (kandé-da-pahul) et jurent de rester fidèles aux 5 K : Kesh (cheveux longs et barbe jamais coupée), kangha (peigne de bois) et kachcha (pantalon court), kara (bracelet d'acier) et kirpan (épée).