English (Hair Styling)
finger wave [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A loose wave made by dampening and shaping the hair without heat, using only fingers and comb.
OBS: finger wave: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
vague au peigne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ondulation au peigne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La vague au peigne, appelée aussi ondulation au peigne [...] consiste à dessiner dans les cheveux, à un endroit précis, un mouvement de vague à l'aide d'un peigne à vagues et des doigts.
OBS: vague au peigne; ondulation au peigne : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).