English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
curry comb [correct, noun]; currycomb [correct, noun]
DEF: A comb consisting of a series of upright serrated ridges, for grooming horses.
CONT: Currycombs are used for grooming or currying horses or other animals and generally include a base, a number of rows of rigid teeth or serrated ridges extending from the base, and a handle.
CONT: The comb itself is a round or rectangular tool usually made of rubber or plastic. It has stubby, semi-pointed "teeth" that serve to loosen dirt, hair, and dander for later removal with brushes. It also is used to remove hard-packed dirt and debris from the coat, stimulating oil glands; thus, it is a vital part of grooming for a healthy coat. A curry comb is applied with a vigorous circular rubbing motion.
OBS: [Also] used to remove dirt and scurf from a body brush.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
étrille [correct, feminine noun]; étrille-peigne [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument formé d'une plaque de fer emmanchée et garnie de petites lames parallèles et dentelées qu'on utilise pour nettoyer la robe des chevaux [...]
PHR: Étrille en fer.
Spanish (Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola); Cría de ganado caballar; Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
almohaza [correct, feminine noun]; rasqueta [correct, feminine noun]; rascadera [correct, feminine noun]