English (Hair Styling)
triangular base pin curl [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Triangular base pin curls are recommended along the front or facial hairline to prevent breaks or splits in the finished hairstyle. The triangular allows a portion of hair from each to overlap the next and comb into a uniform wave without splits.
OBS: triangular base pin curl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette à base triangulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette à base triangulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).