English (Toiletries; Hair Styling)
finger wave comb [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small tapered comb used to sculpture finger waves in the hair.
OBS: finger wave comb: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Articles de toilette; Coiffure)
peigne à vagues [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le peigne à vagues : ses dents qui sont petites et rapprochées d'un côté, grosses et distancées, de l'autre.
OBS: peigne à vagues : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).