English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
matted hair; hair mat
OBS: grooming of long-haired cats with a steel comb every day prevents the formation of matted hair(such hair mats are almost impossible to remove without cutting with scissors).
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
amas de poils
OBS: si l'on omet de brosser ce long poil soyeux, il se feutre ou forme une multitude de trichomes (amas de poils entremêlés).