English (Symptoms (Medicine))
kinky-hair disease [correct]; kinky hair disease [correct]; kinky-hair disorder [correct]; Menkes' syndrome [correct]; trichopoliodystrophy [correct]
DEF: Congenital defect of copper metabolism manifested in short, sparse, poorly pigmented kinky hair; associated with failure to thrive, physical and mental retardation, and progressive severe deterioration of the brain; apparently a defect of copper transport; X-linked recessive inheritance.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
maladie de Menkes [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des cheveux en fil de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire intestinale du cuivre entraînant des lésions osseuses pseudoscorbiques, un aspect particulier des cheveux, une hypocuprémie avec diminution très importante du cuivre céruléoplamatique dans le sérum et du cuivre dans les tissus.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
enfermedad de Menkes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalía patológica hereditaria caracterizada por anomalías en el metabolismo del cobre.