English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
blue meat [correct]
CONT: Blue discoloration in crab meat. The problem of the blue discoloration in canned crab meat has caused trouble until recent times. The blue meat often appears not only on the surface of crab meat in the cans, but also, though rarely, on crab meat several hours after boiling and cooling of the carcasses. The blue meat appears more often on the surface of joint of shoulder meat, claw meat and other leg joints. It appears in canned horse hair crab meat(“kegani”) more often than in king crab. The appearance of the blue meat is undoubtedly due to the cooper contained in haemocyanin which is a component of the blood of molluscs or arthropods.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
chair bleue [feminine noun]
OBS: Le bleuissement de la chair de crabe en conserve a été un problème jusque récemment. Il apparaît souvent non seulement à la surface de la chair de crabe en conserve, mais aussi, sur la chair de crabe plusieurs heures après cuisson et refroidissement des carcasses. La chair bleuit plus souvent à la surface de l'articulation de la chair de l'épaule, de la pince et d'autres articulations des pattes. Le bleuissement est plus fréquent sur la chair de «crab horsehair» («kegani») que sur celle du crabe royal. Il est dû sans aucun doute au cuivre contenu dans l'hémocyanine, qui est un composant du sang des mollusques ou des arthropodes.