English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
hair cut [correct]
DEF: A sharp, smooth, curved cut having no definite length or direction, caused by an animal hair or synthetic fibre. As the web containing the hair passes through a nip, the hair cuts the web material.
French (Fabrication du papier)
coupure de poil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure nette et courbe n'ayant aucune longueur ou direction définies causée par un poil de feutre ou une fibre synthétique.