English (Hair Styling)
guideline [correct]
DEF: in hairdressing, a hair strand used for a general shaping pattern; hair usually at the hairline cut to a specific length to serve as a guide for determining the length of the rest of the section.
French (Coiffure)
mèche guide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mèche guide est la première mèche que l'on coupe. Elle sert de guide pour couper les autres mèches de façon à toujours contrôler la longueur à mesure que se déroule la coupe de cheveux.