English (Hair Styling)
blunt cut [correct, see observation, officially approved]; club cut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: club cutting : Cutting the hair straight off without thinning, slithering or tapering; a technique used to cut bangs and to cut ends the same length.
OBS: According to the source "An Illustrated Dictionary of Hairdressing & Wigmaking, J. Stevens Cox, 1984, p. 30," the term "blunt cut" is an American term.
OBS: 0° [to] 30°.
OBS: blunt cut; club cut: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coupe enveloppante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coupe au carré [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous donnons les noms de : coupe enveloppante : pour une coupe très peu dégradée où les longueurs du sommet sont très grandes (recouvrement) et enveloppent les cheveux plus courts des guiches et de la nuque.
OBS: 0° À 30°.
OBS: coupe enveloppante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).