English (Toiletries; Hair Styling)
razor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cutting instrument with a sharp blade or blades... designed for shaving or cutting hair...
OBS: razor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Articles de toilette; Coiffure)
rasoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument à tranchant très fin servant à raser les poils.
OBS: rasoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).