English (Hair Styling)
vent brush [correct, officially approved]; vent hairbrush [correct]
CONT: A vent hairbrush is useful for hairstyling, especially when you are using your blow dryer at the same time. Both flat and circular brushes may have vents or openings between bristles, which allow more heat from the blow dryer to get directly to the hair.
OBS: vent brush: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
brosse-araignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; brosse squelette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; brosse à cheveux araignée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: brosse-araignée; brosse squelette : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).