English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-aminophenol [correct, see observation]; 2-aminobenzenol [correct]; 2-amino-1-hydroxybenzene [correct]; o-aminophenol [correct, see observation]; ortho-aminophenol [see observation, obsolete]; 2-hydroxyaniline [correct]; o-hydroxyaniline [correct, see observation]; ortho-hydroxyaniline [see observation, obsolete]
OBS: Properties : White crystals; turn brown with age.... Derivation : By reduction of ortho-nitrophenol mixed with aqueous ammonia by means of a stream of hydrogen sulfide.... Uses : Dyeing furs and hair; dye intermediate for azo and sulfur dyes; pharmaceuticals.
OBS: 2-aminophenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H7NO or C6H4NH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-aminophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-aminobenzènol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-amino-1-hydroxybenzène [correct, masculine noun]; o-aminophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-aminophénol [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 2-hydroxyaniline [correct, feminine noun]; o-hydroxyaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-hydroxyaniline [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2-aminophénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H7NO ou C6H4NH2OH