English (Hair Styling)
damaged hair [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hair condition characterized by one or more of the following : high porosity, brittleness, split ends, dryness, rough, lifeless feeling, matting, sponginess when wet, lacking gloss and elasticity.
OBS: damaged hair: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
cheveux abîmés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: cheveu abîmé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).