English (Thermal Insulation; Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering))
blanket [correct, noun]; blanket insulation [correct]; blanket thermal insulation [correct]; blanket-type insulant [correct]; blanketing
DEF: Insulation, of the flexible type, formed into sheets or rolls, usually with a vapor-barrier on one side and with or without a container sheet on the other side.
CONT: ... blankets may be composed of various processed materials, as mineral wool, wood fibres, glass fibre, cotton, eel grass, or cattle hair. Thicknesses vary from 1/2 inch to 2 inches.
OBS: Not to be confused with "batt insulation" which is sized to fit into standard stud spaces.
French (Isolation thermique; Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux)
matelas [correct, masculine noun]; matelas isolant [correct, masculine noun]; isolant en matelas souple [correct, masculine noun]; isolant en matelas [masculine noun]; isolant du type matelas [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau isolant flexible sous faible épaisseur (présenté habituellement en rouleaux).
DEF: Laine minérale revêtue d'un parement (tissu, fil, papier, grillage, métal déployé) qui lui est attaché mécaniquement [...]
CONT: Les toitures sont constituées d'un support primaire autoportant métallique, jouant le rôle de plafond, d'un matelas en laine de verre d'épaisseur variable et d'un bac en aluminium.