English (Wool Industry)
hair saving [correct]
CONT: Hair saving.... Removal of the hair takes place by hydrolysis of the soft proteins in the hair follicle. This method is very common in the United States, and results in the valuable by-product of the hair itself.
French (Industrie lainière)
fonte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à récupérer la laine ou tout poil animal, à partir de déchets de peaux, par hydrolyse et dissolution du collagène dans l'eau. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: fonte : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.