English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
hair root [correct, officially approved]; root [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The hair root is that portion of the hair structure located beneath the skin surface. This is the portion of the hair enclosed within the follicle.
OBS: hair root; root: terms approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
racine du cheveu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; racine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le cheveu comporte deux parties : la racine, en forme de bulbe d'oignon évasé à sa partie inférieure qui enserre la papille dermique [...]
CONT: La racine du cheveu se termine par une partie renflée logée dans le follicule pileux entourée d'une couche de tissu conjonctif appelé le sac fibreux.
OBS: racine du cheveu; racine : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Piel; Peinado)
raíz de los cabellos [correct, feminine noun]