English (Hair Styling)
brilliantine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cosmetic for imparting a gloss to the hair.
OBS: brilliantine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
brillantine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pommade, huile parfumée, servant à donner du brillant aux cheveux.
OBS: brillantine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).