English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hair hygrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed to monitor relative humidity by measuring the changes in the length of human hair that accompany humidity variations.
CONT: There are several variations of hygrometers that depend upon a change of physical dimensions of a sensitive element due to the absorption of moisture :(a) The hair hygrometer is one in which the strands of human hair, mounted under tension, expand with increasing relative humidity and contract with decreasing relative humidity.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
hygromètre à cheveu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hygromètre à cheveux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre dont l'organe sensible est constitué par un ou plusieurs cheveux dont la longueur est fonction de l'humidité relative de l'air.
OBS: La graphie «cheveu» semble préférable car l'appareil utilise le principe du «cheveu qui s'allonge en fonction de l'humidité».
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
higrómetro de cabello [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de medición en el cual el elemento sensible consiste en un haz o haces de cabellos previamente desengrasados de los cuales puede pender un contrapeso, cuyo movimiento vertical resulta proporcional a la humedad relativa del aire.
CONT: Sin embargo el "recuerdo" de este taller que pudieron llevarse a casa fue un higrómetro de cabello que ellos mismos fabricaron con cartulinas, unos tacos de madera y cabellos rubios, tal como se hacía en el siglo XVIII.