English (Hair Styling)
curling iron [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An iron instrument for curling the hair, which is heated and the hair then twined round it.
OBS: curling iron: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
fer à friser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qu'on applique chaud sur les cheveux pour les friser.
OBS: fer à friser : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).