English (Epidermis and Dermis)
pilus annulatus [correct, see observation]; ringed hair [correct]
DEF: a condition in which the individual hairs appear to be marked by alternating bands of white as a result of some barrier in the hair which prevents passage of light and causes the rays to be reflected back, giving the appearance of white bands.
OBS: The plural form "pili annulati" is more usual.
French (Épiderme et derme)
pilus annulatus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trichonodosis versicolor [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pili annulati, héréditaire, se constate vers 12 à 13 ans. Le cheveu présente des zones foncées et des zones claires sans torsade.
OBS: On rencontre plus souvent la forme plurielle "pili annulati".