English (Phraseology; Anthropology)
peat bog immersion [correct]
CONT: "Bog Mummy," in dark glass, immediately evokes the mysterious fascination with which we view mummified corpses. Across Europe, peat bog immersion has produced amazingly life-like remains through millennia of history.
OBS: Osterby Man was discovered in a bog near Osterby, Germany... His hair had probably been a light blond or gray color, but immersion in the bog had turned it red.
French (Phraséologie; Anthropologie)
immersion dans une tourbière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La momie assassinée... La découverte d'une momie dans les réserves du musée Crispin, à Boston, suscite l'intérêt des historiens... et de la police. [...] Les soupçons [de l'enquêteur] sont confirmés par la découverte de deux nouveaux cadavres de femmes, chacun conservé selon des méthodes différentes (réduction de tête pour l'un, immersion dans une tourbière pour l'autre) [...]