English (Wool Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
camel hair [correct, officially approved]; camel's hair [correct]
DEF: Hair obtained from camels. Wool-like in texture, its natural color varies from light tan to brownish black. This underhair of the camel is lustrous and extremely soft, and used, either by itself or combined with wool, for coats, suits, sweaters, some blankets and oriental rugs.
OBS: camel hair: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Industrie lainière; Nomenclature des tissus)
poil de chameau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le poil de chameau tombe au printemps, à ce moment il est détaché de l'animal par un peignage; un chameau produit 7 kg de poils par an de couleur brun fauve.
OBS: poil de chameau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).