English (Animal Anatomy)
periople [correct]
CONT: On the outside of the wall, at the point of junction of hair and hoof proper, is a rim of rather soft, nonpigmented horn known as the periople. It functions in cementing the skin to the hoof and in providing the wall with a thin covering resembling a light coat of varnish, which prevents undue evaporation from the horn.
OBS: Part of the hoof in ungulates.
French (Anatomie animale)
bourrelet périoplique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bourrelet principal et le bourrelet périoplique produisent respectivement la corne de la paroi et le vernis extérieur du sabot.
OBS: Anatomie du sabot des ongulés.