English (Epidermis and Dermis)
dermoid cyst [correct]
DEF: A cyst whose wall contains elements of skin, including a squamous epithelial lining, hair follicles, and sebaceous glands. Neuroectodermal, endodermal, and mesodermal components may also be present.
OBS: It is considered to be a form of mature teratoma and may be found in a variety of organs but is especially common in the ovary, occurring much less frequently in the testis. In the skin, [they] are most common on the face in the region of facial clefts.
French (Épiderme et derme)
kyste dermoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Kyste bordé par un épithélium malpighien reposant sur un derme auquel sont annexées des formations normalement présentes dans le derme (follicules pilosébacés, glandes sudoripares) ou même des formations d'origine épidermique (dents).
OBS: Au niveau de l'ovaire, le kyste dermatoïde est considéré comme un sysembryome simplifié.