English (Hair Styling)
hair lotion [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hair lotions or tonics are divided into groups according to the purpose for which they are used; some are used to regulate the activity of the oil glands of the scalp; others, to remove dandruff. They are found in liquid, oil, and cream form.
OBS: hair lotion : term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
lotion capillaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les lotions capillaires sont des produits qui contiennent des substances actives dissoutes dans un solvant souvent alcoolisé. On distingue les lotions parfumées, les lotions traitantes et les lotions à activité spécifique, régénératrice ou colorante.
OBS: lotion capillaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Peinado)
loción capilar [feminine noun]