English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
dry-combed top [correct]; dry combed top [correct]
CONT: oil-combed top : A wool or hair top produced by adding 3% extra oil above the dry-combed top standard to give a total fatty matter content of 3. 5% when calculated by the traditional Bradford method.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
ruban peigné à sec [correct, masculine noun]