English (Hair Styling)
oily hair [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hair that has an excessive amount of oil due to overactivity of the sebaceous glands.
OBS: oily hair: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
cheveux gras [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Les cheveux gras [...] sont dus à une sécrétion excessive de sébum, elle-même dépendante de l'équilibre hormonal.
OBS: cheveux gras : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).