English (Slaughterhouses)
torch [correct]
DEF: A gas or oil burning device producing a flame which chars the hair on swine remaining after depilation.
French (Abattoirs)
torche [correct, feminine noun]; chalumeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le flambeur à la machine peut enlever les poils qui adhèrent encore aux carcasses à l'aide d'un couteau et d'une torche portative.