English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
corn oil [correct]; maize oil [correct]
DEF: A pale-yellow, water-insoluble liquid oil obtained by expressing the germs of corn kernels, used in the preparation of foodstuffs, lubricants, soaps, and hair dressings.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; huile de germes de maïs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune pâle ou jaune d'or, d'odeur caractéristique à saveur de farine de mais, retiré des graines du mais, qui entre dans l'alimentation et sert à faire des lotions capillaires.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de maíz [correct, masculine noun]