English (Hair Styling)
hair porosity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the ability of the hair to absorb moisture regardless of whether the hair is coarse, medium, fine, or very fine.
OBS: hair porosity : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
porosité des cheveux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: porosité des cheveux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).