English (Hair Styling)
cylinder-shaped roller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A roller made of lightweight metal or plastic, in various sizes, lengths and circumferences, around which strands of hair are wound to create a specific style.
OBS: cylinder-shaped roller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
rouleau cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rouleau cylindrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).