English (Hair Styling; Skin Appendages)
trichorrhexis nodosa [correct, officially approved]; knotted hair [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Trichorrhexis nodosa, or knotted hair, is a dry, brittle condition with the formation of nodular swellings along the hair shaft. The hair breaks easily and shows a brush-like spreading out of the fibers of the broken-off hair.
OBS: trichorrhexis nodosa; knotted hair: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure; Phanères)
trichorrhexie noueuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maladie de la perle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plus qu'une complication, la trichorrhexie noueuse est une variété de la trichoclasie simple : le cheveu gonfle en un ou plusieurs points, puis éclate et se casse à ce niveau.
OBS: trichorrhexie noueuse; maladie de la perle : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).