English (Hair Styling)
new growth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The part of the hair shaft between the scalp and the hair which had previously received treatment.
OBS: new growth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
repousse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plus les repousses de racines sont longues, plus l'opération d'éclaircissement est délicate [...] Il est donc préférable de recommencer l'opération de décoloration toutes les 3 ou 4 semaines afin que la repousse ne dépasse pas un centimètre.
OBS: repousse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).