English (Hair Styling)
pivot point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The exact point from which the hair is directed in forming a curvature or shaping.
OBS: pivot point: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
point d'appui [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: point d'appui : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).