English (Acupuncture)
Protective Energy; Defensive Energy
CONT: The Protective Energy is the energy responsible for resisting and combating External Pernicious Influences when they invade the body. It moves within the chest an abdominal cavities, and travels between the skin and the muscles. This energy regulates the sweat glands and pores, and moistens and protects the skin and hair.(The Web that has no Weaver, Understanding Chinese Medicine, 1985, p. 39).
CONT: However, the emphasis of Protective Energy is on protecting the body from outside invasion, whereas the emphasis of the body fluids is on moistening. (Organ Systems of Traditional Chinese Medicine, 1985, p. 18).
French (Acupuncture)
Énergie Protectrice [feminine noun]; Énergie de Défense [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Énergie Protectrice, c'est l'ardeur des aliments. Elle est d'une nature trop fluide pour être contenue dans les vaisseaux, aussi circule-t-elle dans la peau et entre les fibres de la chair. Elle se sublime dans les membranes du diaphragme pour se répandre dans les cavités thoraciques et abdominales. (Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 29).
CONT: L'énergie nourricière circule dans les méridiens, l'Énergie Protectrice circule non seulement dans les méridiens, mais se dissémine aussi alentour, en dehors des méridiens. (Traité d'acupuncture, 1977, p. 26).