English (Animal Anatomy)
tactile hair; bristle
CONT: The skin is smooth and hairless, with the exception of a few single hairs or hair remains near the jaw, which may serve as tactile hairs.
CONT: It has a large number of bristles on both jaws.
French (Anatomie animale)
poil tactile [masculine noun]; vibrisse [feminine noun]
CONT: Des poils tactiles disposés sous le menton et en rangées linéaires le long des mâchoires les aideraient à percevoir certains stimuli vibratoires.