English (Leather Industry)
grain split [correct]
DEF: The outer(wool or hair) layer of a hide or skin that has been split into two or more layers.
French (Industrie du cuir)
fleur refendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La partie externe (côté laine ou poil) d'un cuir ou d'une peau refendue en deux ou plusieurs épaisseurs.