English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Poultry Production)
biting louse [correct]; chewing louse [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous wingless insects of the order Mallophaga mostly parasitic on birds, a few on mammals, all having mouths adapted to biting, not sucking, and feeding on the feathers, hair, or skin of the host often causing injury.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des volailles)
mallophage [correct, masculine noun]; pou piqueur [correct, masculine noun]; pou broyeur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Sanidad animal (Agricultura); Cría de aves)
malófago [correct, masculine noun]; piojo masticador [correct, masculine noun]; piojo picador [correct, masculine noun]