English (The Skin)
melanin [correct]; melanotic pigment
DEF: A skin pigment produced by the melanocytes which lends their specific colors to the skin, hair and eyes.
French (Appareil cutané)
mélanine [correct, feminine noun]; pigment mélanique [masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment cutané fabriqué par les mélanocytes, donnant à la peau, aux cheveux et au yeux leur coloration particulière.
Spanish (Piel)
melanina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigmento negro o pardo que se encuentra en determinadas células de los vertebrados.
CONT: La cantidad de melanina determina el color de la piel y los cabellos.