English (Hair Styling)
chemical hair relaxer [correct, officially approved]; chemical hair straightener [correct, officially approved]
OBS: This product is used for straightening extremely curly hair.
OBS: chemical hair relaxer; chemical hair straightener: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
défrisant chimique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit chimique défrisant [masculine noun]
OBS: défrisant : Qui défait les frisures, défrise les cheveux. Produit liquide défrisant. «Stabilys», le défrisant pratique.
OBS: défrisant chimique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).