English (Hair Styling)
back-brushing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method used in styling hair; while holding the ends of hair strands up and outward, the strands are brushed back toward the scalp to create a look of softness and bulk in some hair designs.
OBS: back-brushing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
crêpage à la brosse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: crêpage à la brosse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).