English (Hair Styling)
scalp steamer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An apparatus used to steam the scalp.
CONT: Dry hair and scalp treatment.... Apply the scalp steamer for 7-10 minutes.
OBS: scalp steamer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
appareil à vapeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les sources de chaleur utilisées pour les traitements capillaires sont : l'appareil à vapeur [...]
OBS: appareil à vapeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).