English (Translation (General); Human Behaviour; Phraseology)
take something personally [correct, verb]; take it personally [correct, verb]; take something personal [avoid, verb]; take it personal [avoid, verb]
DEF: To interpret a remark as if it were mean or critical about oneself.
CONT: Don’t take it personally, but you really need a haircut. I want to tell you something, but please don’t take it personally.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Comportement humain; Phraséologie)
être piqué au vif [correct, verb]; se sentir attaqué [correct, verb]; se sentir visé [correct, verb]; prendre quelque chose personnel [avoid, anglicism, verb]