English (Hair Styling)
basic haircut [correct, officially approved]; basic cut [correct]
DEF: The removal of the unwanted head hair leaving only hair that in length and thickness is necessary for the projected style.
OBS: The art of cutting does not lie in the removal of hair, but in the choice of hair that is to be left on the head and its disposition after cutting.
OBS: basic haircut : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coupe de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La coupe de cheveux a pour but de raccourcir les cheveux et d'obtenir selon le cas un effet d'épaisseur ou de légèreté de la chevelure. [...] Les coupes de base sont au nombre de six. On les identifie par le résultat obtenu.
OBS: coupe de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).