English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
compact spinning [correct]
CONT: Compact spinning now allows... a significant increase in yarn quality... the limitation of yarn hairiness has become an essential quality factor.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
filature compacte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé de filature compacte permet [...] d'augmenter la qualité du fil de manière significative sans ajouter d'étapes dans la production.