English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
abrasion mark [correct, standardized]; chafe mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of localized wear characterized by excessive surface hairiness or denuded fibre.
OBS: This defect is often caused by chafing or oblique impact with a hard or rough surface.
OBS: abrasion mark; chafe mark: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
marque d'abrasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marque d'éraillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface localement usée caractérisée par une zone anormalement pileuse ou fibrilleuse.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par éraillage ou frottement sur une surface dure ou rugueuse.
OBS: marque d'abrasion; marque d'éraillage : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.