English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
basal hair [correct]
CONT: The kernels are white in colour and mid long and mid wide with very weak hairiness of the base. The basal hairs are short.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
poil basal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain est blanc, de longueur et largeur moyennes, avec une pilosité basale très clairsemée. Les poils basaux sont courts.