English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
hairiness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The appearance of fibres which were poorly fixed during the manufacture of the textile floor covering, which come from the use-surface and form a fuzzy surface.
OBS: hairiness : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
ébouriffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition de fibres, mal fixées au cours de la fabrication du revêtement de sol textile, qui sortent de la couche d'usage et forment un duvet en surface.
OBS: ébouriffage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.