English (Plant Biology)
xeromorphism
CONT: Many plants occurring in dry regions or in wetter regions on soils of low fertility or high salinity exhibit xeromorphic features including small hard leaves, thick cuticles, sunken stomates, hairiness, rolled leaves and in some cases succulence... Xeromorphism is also seen in alpine plants so it appears to be a response to one or a combination of environmental extremes,... reduced water supply or low fertility or both.
French (Biologie végétale)
xéromorphose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des modifications morphologiques permettant l'adaptation des plantes à la sécheresse.
CONT: Les modifications correspondant à l'endurcissement à la sécheresse chez les végétaux peu ou pas xérophiles constituent des xéromorphoses. Elles sont accompagnées de modifications du métabolisme, dont une conséquence écologique importante est une meilleure efficience de l'eau.