English (Genetics; Immunology)
nude mouse; nu nu mouse
DEF: A hairless mouse with a mutant gene on chromosome 1, characterized by congenital absence of the thymus, reduction in number of T cells, inability to reject allogeneic or xenogeneic skin grafts, a deficient supply of immunoglobulins, antinuclear autoantibody, and glomerulonephritis. Such mice have proved a valuable tool for investigating the role of the thymus in the development of immune responses.
French (Génétique; Immunologie)
souris nude [feminine noun]
DEF: Souche mutante de souris dénuées de pelage (d'où leur nom) et présentant en outre une absence congénitale de thymus.
Spanish (Genética; Inmunología)
ratón desnudo [correct, masculine noun]; ratón lampiño [correct, masculine noun]