English (Mountain Sports)
Realized Ultimate Reality Piton [correct]; RURP [correct]; rurp [correct]; Rurp [correct]; Realized-Ultimate-Reality-Piton [correct]; realized ultimate reality piton [correct]
DEF: A very small knife blade piton designed to be used in very shallow hairline cracks both vertical and horizontal.
CONT: The rurp does not have a conventional karabiner eye ... instead it has a small hole drilled into it, through which a short loop of thin nylon or kernmantel can be threaded.
OBS: Rurps are used only on the very hardest artificial climbs and despite their tiny size, they can be very effective for direct aid.
CONT: Birdbeaks are similar to [RURPs] but have a longer arm for attaching a carabiner or sling.
OBS: CRACK TACK. ... Similar to a rurp, but used in slightly different types of situations.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton-rasoir [correct, masculine noun]; Rurp [correct, masculine noun]; rurp [masculine noun]
DEF: [Piton, long de 1 cm, large de 2,5 cm, [...] destiné à être utilisé dans les fentes presque imperceptibles.
CONT: Le [piton-rasoir ...] est très petit et fin mais, en dépit de son apparence, très solide une fois planté.
CONT: Les [pitons les] plus petits sont les fameux «Rurp» (de l'anglais : realized ultimate reality piton), de la taille d'une pièce de monnaie.
OBS: [piton-rasoir : ] le jargon des grimpeurs.