English (Roofs (Building Elements); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
crazing [correct]
DEF: Surface deterioration of a shingle by the formation of a pattern of fine hairline cracks.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
craquelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Menu fendillement observé à la surface des bardeaux.
OBS: Les craquelures sont souvent causées par un mauvais calcul des dilatations thermiques des superficies.