English (Glaciology)
ice segregation [correct]
CONT: Ice segregation can occur in a number of ways ranging from coatings or films on individual soil particles and minute hairline lenses scarcely visible to the naked eye to large inclusions up to several feet thick.
French (Glaciologie)
ségrégation de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] accumulation dans le sol, sous l'effet du gel, de masses de glace pure, remplissant des fentes ou disposées en forme de lentilles et de lits.
CONT: Les ségrégations de glace, en gonflant le sol, jouent un grand rôle dans la cryoturbation.