English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines; Structural Testing (Materials))
crazing [correct]; checking
DEF: Coating defect consisting of the cracking of the cured film into small segments, with hairline cracks separating the segments.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance; Contrôle structural des matériaux)
faïençage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microfissures affectant la paroi intérieure de l'ouvrage [conduites ou canalisations] et caractérisées par une désagrégation, un effritement ou un décollement de l'enduit.