English (Glassware; Ornamental Glassware; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
crizzling [correct]; crisseling [correct]
DEF: Deterioration in which tiny cracks and hairline fractures form in a glass object due to a chemical instability inherent in the glass itself.
CONT: Crizzling can be categorized into several phases or stages. Initially the glass looks cloudy or hazy ... but the haziness will not wash off. The glass may also exhibit little white dots or even crystals on the surface if the humidity is under 45%. As soon as the humidity goes up into the upper 50s, all the dots or crystals become liquid, and sometimes the entire surface can be wet or "weeping" ...
French (Objets en verre; Verrerie d'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
formation de gerçures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La transpiration du verre] est l'un des premiers stades de la formation de gerçures : la composante alcaline du verre (le sodium ou le potassium) devient hydratée et suinte jusqu'à la surface, créant au passage un réseau enrichi de silice, pour former sur celle-ci de minuscules gouttelettes alcalines lui donnant une apparence floue ou voilée.