English (Protective Clothing)
full face respirator [correct]; full-face respirator [correct]; full facepiece respirator [correct]; full facepiece [correct]; full face mask [correct]; full mask [correct]; full mask respirator [correct]; fullface mask [correct]; full facepiece mask [correct]; full facemask [correct]; full face piece [correct]
DEF: A respirator that covers the entire face from chin to hairline and from ear to ear that provides added eye protection and a better seal between the respirator body and the face.
OBS: A full-face respirator may use either a supplied air source, or have special filters attached.
French (Vêtements de protection)
masque complet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; masque intégral [correct, masculine noun]; masque intégral de protection [correct, masculine noun]; masque respiratoire complet [correct, masculine noun]; masque couvre-visage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Masque recouvrant la bouche, le nez, les yeux et le menton. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR].
CONT: Les masques intégraux assurent une protection complète du visage. Ils sont équipés d'une cartouche filtrante et d'une membrane phonique. Les oculaires sont résistants au chlore et aux solvants.
OBS: masque complet : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.