English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
hairline seam [correct]
CONT: The hairline seam can be used for collars, cuffs, and facings in sheer fabrics. This seam is stitched with a narrow zigzag, then trimmed close to the stitching so that no seam allowances show through. To give it more weight, filler cord may be added during the stitching.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
fini filiforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fini filiforme : Il est parfait pour les cols, poignets et parementures. La couture au point de zigzag est rasée à proximité de la piqûre afin qu'on n'aperçoive pas celle-ci par transparence. Placez la ligne de piqûre près du bord de la ressource ou sur le bord vif du tissu. Rembourrez-la avec un fil de passe pendant le piquage.