English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
artificial toning [correct]
DEF: A colouring process using a man-made chemical substance in a deliberate attempt to conceal poor quality lustre, wear, hairlines, etc., on coins which would otherwise appear uncirculated. This process is accomplished over a relatively short time, minutes to weeks.
OBS: Artificial toning is usually not as attractive as true original toning.
OBS: See related terms: toning (noun), original toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
patine artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration ou vernis dont on recouvre artificiellement, au moyen de procédés chimiques, les pièces de monnaie, jetons ou médailles pour les protéger ou en masquer les défauts qui ne devraient pas y être.