English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
impaired proof [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin struck as a proof but which is no longer in mint state, i. e. suffers some form of marking, hairlines, etc., usually through mishandling and/or poor storage rather than through actual circulation use.
OBS: See related term: proof [CAN].
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
épreuve numismatique abîmée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve numismatique endommagée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve numismatique détériorée [correct, feminine noun]