English (Hair Styling)
crespine; dorelet
DEF: A golden net caul worn by ladies in the 14th and 15th centuries - sometimes called a dorelet.
CONT: Already, towards the end of the thirteenth century, the crespine had made its appearance, worn with the barbette and the fillet. This was a kind of hairnet, and was a somewhat startling innovation, since previous ages had considered visible female hair to be immoral.
French (Coiffure)
crépine [feminine noun]
DEF: Filets de soie qui recouvraient les boules de cheveux ramassés en macarons ou en chignons.