English (Hair Styling)
machine-made wig [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... wig ... [made] from hair weft in which the weft is mechanically sewn in a spiral pattern, pivoting from the crown and spaced 1/2 in to 1 in apart. These wigs can be adjusted for size by means of elastic in the nape.
OBS: machine made : term used to indicate that a wig or hairpiece had been made by machine and not by hand.
OBS: machine-made wig: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
perruque implantée à la machine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; perruque implantée machine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les postiches implantés à la machine [...] On les reconnaît facilement car, sur les perruques, demi-perruques et dessus de tête traités de cette façon, les cheveux sont implantés par rangées parallèles espacées de 1 à 2 centimètres.
OBS: perruque implantée à la machine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).