English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
hairpin cooler [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elongated horseshoe-shaped pipe through which cooling air or cooling water is passed.
OBS: hairpin cooler : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
refroidisseur en épingle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau en forme de fer à cheval allongé, parcouru par de l'eau ou de l'air de refroidissement.
OBS: refroidisseur en épingle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.