English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
hairpin cotter pin [correct]; hairpin cotter [correct]; R-clip [correct]; R-pin [correct]; R-key [correct]
CONT: Hairpin cotter pins are also called R-clips because they are shaped like the capital letter "R. "You insert the straight [leg] into a hole near the end of an axle or other shaft, and the bent [leg] grips the shaft.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
goupille bêta [correct, feminine noun]