English (Hair Styling)
hairpin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A slender, elongated "U" shaped pin of plastic or metal, used to secure the hair in place.
OBS: hairpin : term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
épingle à cheveux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tige recourbée à deux branches ouvertes, qui sert à fixer les cheveux disposés en masse.
OBS: épingle à cheveux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).