English (Crustaceans)
kegani crab [correct]; hair crab [correct]; horsehair crab [correct]; hairy crab [correct]
CONT: The hairy crab(kegani in Japanese) or horsehair crab is found in the Pacific Ocean and the Sea of Japan. It gets its name from the spiky hairs that cover its entire body. This little critter is smaller than the snow crab and the red king crab, making many people say it is more difficult to eat, but it has a dense, sweet flavor, making the effort of cracking open that shell well worth it.
French (Crustacés)
crabe kégani [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur l'île d'Hokkaido, le crabe royal, le crabe des neiges et le crabe kégani sont les trois variétés de crabe les plus populaires.