English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
sinuous whorl [correct]
OBS: Into which hairs from two directions meet along an irregular curving line.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
épi penné convergent sinueux [masculine noun]
OBS: Épi dont les poils, venant de deux directions, se rencontrent le long d'une ligne sinueuse.