English (Plant Biology; Botany)
indument [correct]; indumentum [correct]
DEF: The covering of hairs on part of a plant, especially when dense.
OBS: For example, the covering of the lower surface of the leaves of many species of rhododendron.
OBS: indumenta: plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
indument [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de poils à la surface d'une plante, lui donnant un aspect cotonneux particulier.