English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western false asphodel [correct]; western tofieldia [correct]
CONT: Triantha occidentalis, the western false asphodel, is a species of flowering plant in the family Tofieldiaceae.... The native range of Triantha occidentalis is from Southeast Alaska to Central California.... Triantha occidentalis is a carnivorous plant; the stem is covered in a sticky substance, and has tiny hairs that produce a digestive enzyme, a phosphatase.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
tofieldie de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: famille : Tofieldiaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
falso asfódelo occidental [correct, masculine noun]; asfódelo occidental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La función carnívora de la Triantha occidentalis se debe a la falta de nitrógeno que absorbe de sus presas, generalmente insectos pequeños.