English (Botany; Animal Behaviour)
plant down [correct]
DEF: Plant material such as hairs, the aigret of some fruits, or any other silky part of the plant used in nest construction.
French (Botanique; Comportement animal)
duvet végétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel végétal -poils, aigrettes de certains fruits, ou toute autre partie soyeuse- utilisé dans la construction des nids