English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
ermine marks [correct, plural]
DEF: ... dark patches of hairs... within [a marking].
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
herminures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Taches foncées, en général dans une marque, donnant l'aspect du manteau d'hermine.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.