English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
caddisflies [correct, plural]
CONT: Caddisflies are related to Lepidoptera and resemble small hairy moths, but their wings are covered in dense hairs rather than scales and they lack the typical curled proboscis of most moths and butterflies. They are mostly dull-coloured and range in size from 2-40 millimetres in body length.
OBS: An order of mostly aquatic insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phryganes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; trichoptères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le nom de l'ordre des trichoptères a pour origine deux racines grecques : «trikhos», cheveu, poil et «pteron», aile. Il s'agit d'un des principaux ordres regroupant des insectes aquatiques. Considéré comme un groupe d'insectes très évolués, l'ordre des trichoptères se situe sur la même branche évolutive que celui des lépidoptères.