English (Human Diseases - Various; The Skin)
hidradenitis suppurativa [correct]; acne inversa [correct]; Verneuil's disease [correct]; apocrinitis [correct]
DEF: ... a chronic [suppurative] disease characterized by recurrent abscess formation, primarily within the folded areas of skin that contain both terminal hairs and apocrine glands.
OBS: L73.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil cutané)
hidrosadénite suppurée [correct, feminine noun]; hidradénite suppurée [correct, feminine noun]; acné inversée [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Verneuil [correct, feminine noun]; apocrinite [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Velpeau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Verneuil est une maladie des glandes apocrines dont les formes sévères sont très invalidantes. Elle se traduit par des inflammations avec furoncles, abcès et fistules. Elle atteint plus fréquemment les régions axillaire et inguinale.
OBS: L73.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.