English (Mosses and Related Plants)
mucilage hair [correct]; slime hair [correct]
CONT: Shoot apical cells are protected by young pyllids and uniseriate axillary mucilage hairs.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
filament mucigène [correct, masculine noun]; poil mucigène [correct, masculine noun]; filament mucifère [masculine noun]
DEF: Filament formé par une seule série de cellules, généralement situé à l'apex de la structure et dont la cellule terminale sécrète un mucilage.