English (Plant Biology)
tomentum [correct]
DEF: An indument of short, soft, matted and wooly hairs.
OBS: tomenta: plural.
French (Biologie végétale)
indument tomenteux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de poils denses et entremêlés, cotonneux et feutrés.