English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
greyish area [correct]
DEF: Area with enough white hairs to give a greyish appearance.
French (Anatomie animale; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
grisonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone ou robe dans laquelle les poils blancs sont assez nombreux pour donner une apparence grisâtre.