English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
simple whorl [correct]
OBS: Into which hairs converge from various directions.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
épi centré convergent [masculine noun]; épi concentrique [masculine noun]