English (Human Diseases; Symptoms (Medicine))
pubic louse [correct]; pubic crab louse [correct]; Phthirus pubis [correct]
CONT: Pediculosis is infestation of the body with lice. The observation of louse eggs(nits) cemented to hairs of the scalp or lice themselves confirms the diagnosis of head louse(Pediculus capitis) infestation. Nits(or lice) attached to the seams of clothing(often in undergarments) indicate the presence of body lice(P. humanus), and nits or lice attached to pubic hairs indicate a pubic(crab) louse(Phthirus pubis) infestation.
French (Maladies humaines; Symptômes (Médecine))
pou du pubis [correct, masculine noun]; morpion [correct, masculine noun]; Phthirus pubis [correct]
CONT: Le pou du pubis (ou «morpion») est responsable de la phtiriase humaine, maladie sexuellement transmissible.