English (Mammals; Dog and Cat Breeding)
double fur coat [correct]; double coat [correct]
CONT: ... a double coat is a type of coat that consists of two layers. Double-coated dogs have a dense undercoat full of short hairs. These short hairs typically [have] a wooly texture. Meanwhile, the top coat of longer hairs are called guard hairs.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des chiens et chats)
double fourrure [correct, feminine noun]; double poil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelage constitué d'un sous-poil recouvert d'un poil plus long et plus épais [...]
CONT: Plusieurs races [de chiens] possèdent une double fourrure comme le terre-neuve, le berger shetland, le bouvier bernois et le shiba inu pour n'en nommer que quelques-unes. Il n'est généralement pas recommandé de les raser au complet.