English (Hair Styling)
moustache wax [correct, officially approved]; moustache-wax [correct]
CONT: moustache-wax : various mixtures of white beeswax and pomades were used in the 19th century to fix the hairs of the moustache in position.
OBS: moustache wax: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
cire à moustache [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après avoir exécuté la taille de la moustache selon le style désiré, il est possible d'enduire les extrémités de cire à moustache afin d'onduler et de fixer les poils.
OBS: cire à moustache : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).