English (Hair Styling; Skin Appendages)
trichoptilosis [correct, officially approved]; split ends [correct, plural, officially approved]; split hair ends [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The splitting of hairs at the end.
OBS: trichoptilosis; split ends; split hair ends: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure; Phanères)
trichoptilose [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cheveux en fourchettes [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; cheveux fourchus [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; pointes fourchues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La trichoptilose est une maladie fréquente du cheveu, appelée «cheveux en fourchettes». Le poil se fend en fourche à son extrémité ou encore éclate sur sa longueur.
OBS: trichoptilose; cheveux en fourchettes; cheveux fourchus : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).