English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
hairspring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hairspring : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ressort spiral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spirale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ressort spiral; spirale : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.