English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
bud weevil [correct]
CONT: Five insects that attack flowers or seed heads have been introduced from Greece and are established in the western United States for biological control of Yellow Starthistle. These include three weevils : the bud weevil, Bangusternus orientalis; the hairy weevil, Eustenopus villosus; and the flower weevil, Larinus curtus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
anthonome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charançon dont les larves de plusieurs espèces se développent à l'intérieur de boutons floraux de Rosacées.