English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
ball fern [correct]
OBS: Epiphytic fern of the family Polypodiaceae native to Japan. Deciduous in cool climates. The long creeping, flexible, light brown hairy rhizomes is trained into many shapes in Japan, such as balls, pillars, bells, animals.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
fougère en boule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère épiphyte qui se plaît fixée sur un tronc ou un morceau d'écorce liégeuse. Famille des Polypodacées, originaire du Japon. Les frondes assez petites, vert tendre sont finement divisées. Les rhizomes longs, flexibles, brun pâle, velus, peuvent être enroulés et tressés, comme il le font au Japon en forme de boule, de cloche, de pilier ou d'animaux.