English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
polypropylene base [correct]
CONT: Today's hairy bases are more sophisticated. A notable example is the Trak Speedex base(our Trak T-2400 ski), introduced for the 1985-86 season. It's a polypropylene base which has been scored by a laser to mimic the mohair effect.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
semelle polypropylène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les semelles modernes à poils sont beaucoup plus évoluées. Par exemple, la semelle Trak Speedex (notre Trak T-2400), présentée au début de la saison 1985-1986. Il s'agit d'une semelle de polypropylène striée au laser pour imiter la peluche.