English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
lake sedge [correct]; hairy sedge [correct, see observation]; lakebank sedge [correct]; lake-bank sedge [correct]; common lake sedge [correct]; rip-gut sedge [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: hairy sedge : common name also used to refer to other species of the genus Carex.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex lacustre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
juncia de lago [correct, feminine noun]