English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
downy wildrye [correct]; downy wild rye [correct]; hairy wildrye [correct, see observation]; villous wild rye [correct]; hairy wild rye [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: hairy wildrye : common name also used to refer to the species Elymus hirsutus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
élyme velu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: élyme : certains auteurs utilisent ce terme au féminin.