English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hammer sedge [correct]; hairy sedge [see observation]; rough sedge [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: hairy sedge : common name also used to refer to the species Carex hirtifolia.
OBS: rough sedge: common name also used to refer to the species Carex muricata and Carex scabrata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex hérissé [correct, masculine noun]; laîche hérissée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.