English (Mammals)
koala [correct]; koala bear [correct]; coala [correct]; kangaroo bear [correct]; native bear [correct]; Phascolarctos cinereus [Latin]
DEF: a sluggish Australian arboreal marsupial that is about two feet long and has large hairy ears, thick ashy gray fur, and sharp claws and that feeds on eucalyptus leaves.
French (Mammifères)
koala [correct, masculine noun]; Phascolarctos cinereus [Latin]
DEF: Mammifère australien, animal grimpeur, recouvert d'un pelage gris très fourni, ressemblant à un petit ours [et qui se nourrit de feuilles d'eucalyptus].