English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hairy caterpillar [correct]
CONT: Most members of the family are insectivorous and feed principally on hairy caterpillars, which most other birds will not take.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chenille velue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La majorité des Cuculidés sont insectivores et se nourrissent entre autres de chenilles velues que la plupart des autres oiseaux dédaignent.